​Lamesa Varsity Football 2017 Schedule

Date                  Day            Opponent                  Location     Time
August 18        Friday        Post/Brownfield*    Brownfield    6:30 p.m.
August 24        Thursday    Stanton*                 Stanton         6:30 p.m.
September 1   Friday        Dimmitt                     Lamesa         7:30 P.M.
September 8   Friday        New Deal                   New Deal     7:30 P.M.
September 15 Friday        Roosevelt***           Lamesa         7:30 P.M.
September 22 Friday        Slaton                         Slaton          7:30 P.M.
September 29 Friday        OPEN        
October 6        Friday        Sweetwater**           Sweetwater 7:00 P.M.
October 13      Friday        Ft. Stockton**          Lamesa         7:00 P.M.
October 20      Friday        Seminole**               Seminole      7:00 P.M.
October 27      Friday        Monahans**            Lamesa          7:00 P.M.
November 3    Friday        Greenwood**          Greenwood  7:00 P.M.
November 10  Friday        Pecos**                    Lamesa           7:00 P.M.


Lamesa Freshman 2017 Football Schedule

Date                           Day              Opponent               Location        Time
August    18              Friday          Post/Brownfield*  Brownfield    5:00 P.M.
August    24              Thursday    Stanton                   Stanton          4:00 P.M.
August    31              Thursday    Dimmitt                   Dimmitt         5:00 P.M.
September  7          Thursday    OPEN        
September 14         Thursday    Roosevelt                Roosevelt       5:00 P.M.
September 21         Thursday    Denver City             Lamesa           5:00 P.M.
September 28        Thursday     Denver City             Denver City    5:00 P.M
October    5             Thursday     Sweetwater**        Lamesa           5:00 P.M.
October   12            Thursday     Ft. Stockton**       Ft. Stockton    5:00 P.M.
October   19            Thursday     Seminole**            Lamesa           5:00 P.M.
October   26            Thursday     Monahans**         Monahans      5:00 P.M.
November   2          Thursday     Greenwood**       Lamesa           5:00 P.M.
November   9          Thursday     Pecos**                  Pecos               5:00 P.M.





Lamesa Volleyball 2017 Schedule


AUGUST                 Date    Opponent                             Site    Teams                                  Time
                    
Friday                     4          Greenwood Scrimmage     AWAY    Freshmen/JV/Varsity     9:00
Tuesday                 8          Post                                          AWAY    Freshmen/JV/Varsity     1:00
Friday/Saturday  11,12   Shallowater tournament    AWAY    Varsity                               TBA
Tuesday                15         Plains                                       AWAY    JV/Varsity                        11:00
Thursday              17         Levelland tournament        AWAY    Varsity                                TBA
Friday                    18         OPEN            
Saturday               19         Levelland tournament        AWAY    Varsity                               TBA
Tuesday                22         Greenwood                           HOME    Freshmen/JV/Varsity     5:00
Friday                    25,26    Denver City tournament    AWAY    JV/Varsity                          TBA
Tuesday                29         Snyder                                     AWAY    Freshmen/JV/Varsity     5:00
                    
SEPTEMBER                     
                    
Friday                    1           Lamesa Tournament            HOME    JV                                      TBA
Saturday              2           Lamesa Tournament             HOME    Freshmen/JV                 TBA
Tuesday               6           OPEN            
Saturday             9           Colorado City                            HOME    JV/Varsity                    11:00
Saturday             9           Denver City tournament        AWAY    Freshmen    
Tuesday            12           Littlefield                                    AWAY    Freshmen/JV/Varsity     5:00
Saturday           16           Ft. Stockton                               AWAY    Freshmen/JV/Varsity   10:00
Tuesday            19           Shallowater                               HOME    Freshmen/JV/Varsity     5:00
Saturday           23          * Seminole                                 AWAY    Freshmen/JV/Varsity    10:00
Tuesday            26          *Denver City                              HOME    Freshmen/JV/Varsity     5:30
Saturday           30          * Estacado                                  AWAY    Freshmen/JV/Varsity   10:00
                    
OCTOBER                    
                    
Tuesday              3        *Levelland                                      HOME    Freshmen/JV/Varsity     5:30
Saturday             7        *Brownfield                                   AWAY    Freshmen/JV/Varsity    10:00
Tuesday            10        *Seminole                                      HOME    Freshmen/JV/Varsity     5:30
Saturday           14        *Denver City                                 AWAY    Freshmen/JV/Varsity    10:00
Tuesday            17        *Estacado                                      HOME    Freshmen/JV/Varsity     5:30
Saturday           21        *Levelland                                     AWAY    Freshmen/JV/Varsity    10:00
Tuesday           24        *Brownfield                                    HOME    Freshmen/JV/Varsity     5:30

Team Sports Schedules 


Lamesa Junior Varsity 2017 Football Schedule


Date            Day                        Opponent                 Location        Time
August         18    Friday          Post/Brownfield*    Brownfield    5:00 P.M.
August         24    Thursday    Stanton*                   Stanton          5:00 P.M.
August         31    Thursday    Dimmitt                     Dimmitt         6:30 P.M.
September   7    Thursday    New Deal                   Lamesa          5:00 P.M.
September  14    Thursday   Roosevelt                  Roosevelt      6:30 P.M.
September  21    Thursday   Slaton                         Lamesa         6:30 P.M.
September  28    Thursday   OPEN        
October          5    Thursday   Sweetwater**          Lamesa          6:30 P.M.
October        12     Thursday  Ft. Stockton**          Ft.Stockton   6:30 P.M.
October        19    Thursday   Seminole**              Lamesa          6:30 P.M.
October        26    Thursday   Monahans**           Monahans     7:00 P.M.
November      2    Thursday  Greenwood**          Lamesa          6:30 P.M.
November      9    Thursday   Pecos**                    Pecos             6:30 P.M.



Borden County Football 2017 Schedule 
Week # Date Day Opponent Site Time

Scrimmage Aug. 18th    Friday          Garden City/New Home      There 6:00

Scrimmage Aug. 24th    Thursday     Ropes                                     There 6:00

#1 September      1st     Friday          Petersburg                             Gail 7:30

#2 September      8th     Friday         Austin Veritas                         Zephyr 5:30

#3 September    15th     Friday         Calvert                                    Zephyr 5 : 30

#4 September     22nd   Friday         Bryson                                    Guthrie 5:30

#5 September      28th   Thursday   Nazareth                                There 7:30

#6 October              6th   Friday        Paducah                                 There 7:30

*#7 October          13th   Friday       Open                                        TBA 7:30

*#8 October          20th   Friday        Klondike                                  There 7:30

*#9 October          27th   Friday        Ira Hermleigh                         Here There 7:30 7:30

*#10 November     3rd *

#11 November     10th    Friday       O'Donnell                                Here 7:30 
*District Opponents for 2016 — 2017: Ira, Hermleigh, O'Donnell, Klondike

** Homecoming game

Head Coach: Assistant Coaches: 
Trey Richey   Peter Benavidez, Bubba Edwards, Ricky Martinez 


Type your paragraph here.

2017 Sands Varsity Football 2017 Schedule

Date                 Opponent                   Site                   Time    

AUG. 18           Rankin (s)                    Rankin            10:00 am
                            
AUG. 24           Loraine (s)                  Ackerly              6:00
                    
SEPT. 1             Klondike                    Klondike            7:30                                                    
SEPT. 8            Westbrook                Westbrook        7:30                                                        
SEPT. 15          New Home                Ackerly               7:30                
SEPT. 21          Midessa                     Ackerly               6:00
                    
SEPT. 29^^     Meadow                    Ackerly                7:30                            
OCT. 6             Ira                               Ackerly                7:30                                        
OCT. 13^        Grady                         Ackerly                7:30    

OCT. 20^        Loop                            Loop                   7:30
        
OCT. 27^        Wellman                    Ackerly                7:30
            
NOV. 3            OPEN
                                      
NOV. 10^        Dawson                    Dawson               7:30


  ^                District 
 ^^             Homecoming                         
(S)                Scrimmages

Type your paragraph here.